xatquiz home page xat.com home page

Go Back   xat.com Forum > xatshow
User Name
Password
Play Quizzes FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Register Free

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 14th, 2003, 08:04 AM
ricksinanju ricksinanju is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 0
tabs on beta



I downloaded the beta 5.1 version to try the transitions. I can't do
anything.

I only have two tabs - "settings" and "options" for all the areas (slide
show, video cd, web slideshow, etc.) Also when I select the "VideoCD
DVD" option, a lot of the top menu items are grayed out (new, open,
save, create.) The "Create auto" and "Create manual" buttons are also
grayed out.

I also can't maximize the program - it's this annoying window that's
just small enough so that there's a border all the way around - if you
click there by mistake you're in whatever is running in the background.
I really prefer to maximize whatever program I'm working with.

Any suggestions?

Rick Drew


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 14th, 2003, 07:46 PM
poxyusername poxyusername is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 0
tabs on beta



I am on beta 5 now and also tried beta 4 and didn't have this
problem with either. I know this dose not help you but not everyone
is having this problem which means the program will work.

I presume you are working through the tabs setting an image folder
etc ?

I can not maximise my program either which I think would be a good
thing to do.

Regards Anthony



> I downloaded the beta 5.1 version to try the transitions. I can't
do
> anything.
>
> I only have two tabs - "settings" and "options" for all the areas
(slide
> show, video cd, web slideshow, etc.) Also when I select
the "VideoCD
> DVD" option, a lot of the top menu items are grayed out (new, open,
> save, create.) The "Create auto" and "Create manual" buttons are
also
> grayed out.
>
> I also can't maximize the program - it's this annoying window
that's
> just small enough so that there's a border all the way around - if
you
> click there by mistake you're in whatever is running in the
background.
> I really prefer to maximize whatever program I'm working with.
>
> Any suggestions?
>
>
> Rick Drew


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 14th, 2003, 05:32 PM
 
Posts: n/a
tabs on beta




Hi
I guess I am just dense but what do you mean by maximize the program?Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 14th, 2003, 09:45 PM
poxyusername poxyusername is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 0
tabs on beta



Maximize = Full screen

Regards Anthony



wrote:
> Hi
> I guess I am just dense but what do you mean by maximize the
program?Sandy
>


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 14th, 2003, 07:16 PM
 
Posts: n/a
tabs on beta




When I open up the Xat program it is automatically full screen on my comput
er but of course the pix when you work on them are smaller. Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 15th, 2003, 12:44 AM
 
Posts: n/a
tabs on beta




Hi Sandy. I guess he means can't get the program to fully fill the screen.I
t is I think missing the maximise button top right on title bar.
John


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 14th, 2003, 07:49 PM
 
Posts: n/a
tabs on beta




That is odd as when I open it up on my screen it is automatically full scre
en.
I am thinking of removing the whole Xat program from my computer and then d
ownloading the new beta one to see how it works for me with the transitions
on the television and then can always take that one out and reload version
5.02 as each time that I try the new one nothing really happens at all .
I still end up with my 5.02 which is fine as such but would like to see how
Xat works with the transitions as I do like them with Pro show gold but th
at one is much harder to work with or for me it is. I know that the Pro Sho
w Gold has an automatic random transition thing in it but for the life of m
e can not get it to work like the instructions say it does but I do like th
em on the TV screen for some of the shows but the cuts are good too especia
lly when you have tons of pix to look at.
Right now until I can get more disc will not be doing any more burning as m
y DVD player does not want to play the CD-RW disc Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 15th, 2003, 12:46 AM
 
Posts: n/a
tabs on beta




It isn't quite full screen Sandy.
John


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 14th, 2003, 09:01 PM
 
Posts: n/a
tabs on beta




See the attachment on here. When I open up Xat I can not see anything other
than my task bar at all. Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 15th, 2003, 02:44 AM
 
Posts: n/a
tabs on beta




See the gaps around mine.


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2006 xat.com ltd.