xatquiz home page xat.com home page

Go Back   xat.com Forum > xatshow
User Name
Password
Play Quizzes FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Register Free

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old March 18th, 2003, 12:18 AM
 
Posts: n/a
Transitions on VCD




A wav is far larger than an mp3 file. I convert wav to mp3 to produce a fil
e that is normally a tenth in size of the original wav
John


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 18th, 2003, 03:16 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Transitions on VCD




Hi Sandy, I don't know who sent that message, no name. It was all rubbish.
John


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 10th, 2004, 07:07 AM
sammyfluff11 sammyfluff11 is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 0
Transitions on VCD



Is it possible to have transitions (ripple, cylinder, fade, etc.) on
a VCD?


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 10th, 2004, 03:03 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Transitions on VCD




Yes it is if you have the correct version which I now forget which one it i
s but if you go to the home page you should be able to find it. I had used
it but was not happy with the end results so only use it for standard imag
es on my shows Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 10th, 2004, 07:07 PM
seendbl seendbl is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 0
Transitions on VCD




Yes, but you need to use the beta version at this address:
http://www.xat.com/xatshow/eng.html

sammyfluff11 <supersammyfluff@ > wrote:
Is it possible to have transitions (ripple, cylinder, fade, etc.) on
a VCD?

Yahoo! Groups SponsorADVERTISEMENT


Yahoo! Groups Links

To visit your group on the web, go to:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/xatshow/


Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 29th, 2004, 11:05 PM
rbowren rbowren is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 0
Transitions on VCD




wrote:
> Is it possible to have transitions (ripple, cylinder, fade, etc.)
on
> a VCD?

It is possibles with beta version but I have a 2.80 GHZ 120GB 512 MB
computer that is totally tweaked for performance & you will get
glitches when usuing transitions if you want quality don't waste your
time with transitions. Also if you use music files mp3 etc &
transitions the pictures will freeze up & stop changing but the music
will keep playing. This software is full of bugs & problems & has
been for a long time & it's obvious they are not going to fix it.
If you use no transitions & music files it works great.


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old August 30th, 2004, 08:40 PM
sonia490 sonia490 is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 0
Transitions on VCD



I agree with you, if you use no trasiction and only
one music, the software is perfect!!



<supersammyfluff@ >
wrote:
> Is it possible to have transitions (ripple,
cylinder, fade, etc.)
on
> a VCD?

It is possibles with beta version but I have a 2.80
GHZ 120GB 512 MB
computer that is totally tweaked for performance & you
will get
glitches when usuing transitions if you want quality
don't waste your
time with transitions. Also if you use music files
mp3 etc &
transitions the pictures will freeze up & stop
changing but the music
will keep playing. This software is full of bugs &
problems & has
been for a long time & it's obvious they are not going
to fix it.
If you use no transitions & music files it works
great.

Yahoo! Groups Sponsor ADVERTISEMENT


Yahoo! Groups Links

To visit your group on the web, go to:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/xatshow/


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2006 xat.com ltd.