xatquiz home page xat.com home page

Go Back   xat.com Forum > xatshow
User Name
Password
Play Quizzes FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Register Free

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 24th, 2003, 06:47 PM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




Thanks for the picture but I got two codes. One says it is for version 4 an
d the other for version 5 but I have version 5.01 according to what it says
when I click on that button, so I am not sure which one I put in or do you
use both of them? Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 24th, 2003, 06:57 PM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




Replying to myself here too but I went and looked under the tab and it says
that I am running version 5.02 but when I sent in my payment that form say
s version 5.0 so I am really confused to as what I am actually paying for o
n here. Sandy Davenport


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 24th, 2003, 07:48 PM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




Thanks John for the information on this. From what I have seen of the prog
ram and used it for a couple of very amateur shows that I have done I like
it very much Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 24th, 2003, 08:14 PM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




That is something down the road as I believe that you have to have a cd/dvd
writer to do that or am I wrong as all I have on here is a CD writer. San
dy


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 24th, 2003, 08:31 PM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




I have the built in software for XP since I had the burner on my old comput
er and my installer told me that he had to do it this way but the XP one wo
rks with Nero from what I understand so have nothing to lose but give it a
try. Heck can only waste a disc but then have to wait until I get to someon
e's home that has a DVD to try it out. Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 24th, 2003, 11:20 PM
 
Posts: n/a
user code



I just purchased the slide show program and want to know where you
enter the code to use it once the evaluation period is over with. I
do not see this information anyplace in the instructions or am I
just missing that? Thanks Sandy Davenport


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 24th, 2003, 11:42 PM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




Here: see attachment, click on the I
John


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 24th, 2003, 11:46 PM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




Okay will work with it tomorrow as I am busy with other stuff tonight. I am
not afraid to play with things.. Heck the worse I can do is to really mess
it all up and would not be the first nor I am sure the last time Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 25th, 2003, 12:03 AM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




Hi Sandy,
Use the version 5 code. I started with v 4 but that code does not work with
v5. The window becomes blank again after inserting the code but the progra
m at the top of the pic I sent will say "Standard version".
John


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 25th, 2003, 12:06 AM
 
Posts: n/a
user code




Sandy, You have paid for version 5 and that covers perhaps a certain number
of upgrades in the future. Chris will tell you more. So the version 5 code
will also be ok for v 5.02 and maybe all future v5 additions.
John


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2006 xat.com ltd.