xatquiz home page xat.com home page

Go Back   xat.com Forum > xatshow
User Name
Password
Play Quizzes FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Register Free

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 9th, 2003, 09:01 PM
 
Posts: n/a
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)




Hi
If we try this one will it overwrite the version that I have now or will be
an additional one? Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 9th, 2003, 11:20 PM
 
Posts: n/a
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)




Okay then I guess I had better stick with the one that I have as that still
gives me problems. Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 10th, 2003, 12:03 AM
info_xatcom info_xatcom is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 0
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)



xatshow 5.1b5 has been upoaded.

It includes a built in CD writer. It is a little experimental so if
you try it can you let me know if it works for you?!

http://www.xat.com/xatshow/eng.html

Thanks Chris.


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 10th, 2003, 02:50 AM
info_xatcom info_xatcom is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 0
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)



Hello Sandra Davenport

It supersedes all others.

Chris.

>If we try this one will it overwrite the version that I have now or will be an additional one? Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 10th, 2003, 03:09 PM
 
Posts: n/a
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)




Hi John
I have version 5.01 on here which is the newest one when I bought the prog
ram and how did you do it to a different folder? If I run the exe download
it pretty much automatically installs in My Program files and I would hate
to lose the original but guess I could always remove the new one and do a r
einstall on the original. Chris just sent me a url for another converter wh
ich I will try later on to see how I make out with that but I wanted to kn
ow from him if I can change songs that I have on here already or have to ri
p new ones from my CD's. Most of the music that I use is what I have gotten
online from some of the music groups that I belong to and it comes in eith
er wav or MP3 format depending upon who is sending it to the group.
Also does this new one show the transitions on the television? Thanks for
all the help from everyone one in the Xat group Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 10th, 2003, 05:26 PM
 
Posts: n/a
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)




I swear I am a glutton for punishment as I hooked the DVD player back up an
d then downloaded the new version of Xat into another folder. Did up one of
the shows with that and it burned fine and plays great other than there ar
e no transitions on that one which I am not sure should have shown up or no
t as they do on the computer.
Now I used two songs on it that I got from Kazaa Lite and they worked grea
t, but if I try to use the music that I have on here which in this case tri
ed a couple of my MP3's I got a notice that the bit rate was too small what
ever that means.
I downloaded a new converter that Chris had told me about but when I tried
to use it I could not figure it out to get tracks off of my own CD. Then I
tried to do it using the DBpower amp converter but after it seemed to be do
ing it fine I got a notice like this " Could not connect to freeb database.
Please check your internet connections"., which I have never gotten before
and have no idea what this means as I am always connected to the internet
at all times on here. Any more ideas.
I really did not intend to spend another day driving myself nuts with this
but hate to give up either LOL Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 10th, 2003, 06:38 PM
 
Posts: n/a
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)




Hi
I downloaded the new version and it works great but did not care for the wi
de screen option as on my television it actually made the pix taller and sk
innier than it is without that. The transitions did not work on the new one
either for me and I am still stuck using the two songs that will work. Hav
e to figure out why the songs that I have on here will not work as I get al
l sorts of error messages and although I did download the new converter tha
t Chris recommended to me when I go to rip it does not show up as an option
to use. The only options I get are for my Windows media player or the DB p
ower amp but then it gives me another error message which I sent to the for
um earlier. Think that it is time to take a break from this for a while bef
ore I take a sledge hammer to the computer and all of that stuff . I would
love it if someone can send me two or three songs that they have successfu
lly used for me to try to my regular email address which you can get from t
he forum. Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 10th, 2003, 07:55 PM
 
Posts: n/a
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)




Hi Sandy,
I have downloaded and installed to a different folder and they both work ok
. So you can leave your original if you want, probably a good idea to retai
n the last final stable version.
I would like to know if you have tried the wide screen option, I have but i
t does not all show on the tv.
John


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 10th, 2003, 08:13 PM
poxyusername poxyusername is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 0
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)



If I want two versions of the same program running I just rename the
first folder before installing the new version for example adding
the version name to it.

This will probably change the shortcut on the desktop to the new
version but you can soon go into the old folder and drag or create a
link to that one as well.

I hope this is of help.

Regards Anthony


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 10th, 2003, 08:44 PM
 
Posts: n/a
5.1 beta 5 uploaded (Built in CD writer)




Sandy,
When I installed the latest beta it shows the name of the folder it will in
stall to "C\Prog Files\xat.com xatshow". All I did was to change that to "C
\Prog Files\ xat.com xatshow_2" and it installed to a separate folder. So t
hen I had both programs working.
I do find that the program uninstalls quite cleanly and in the past have do
ne it many times, but its always nice to leave one more or less permanent,
one that you know works.
I made a show last night for tv in wide screen and all the transitions show
ed ok. BUT you do lose some clarity by using transitions, that is my belief
. So I never use them for tv shows.
What sort of converter are you wanting?


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2006 xat.com ltd.