xatquiz home page xat.com home page

Go Back   xat.com Forum > xatshow
User Name
Password
Play Quizzes FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Register Free

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 14th, 2003, 07:38 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Evaluating




Hi Bev,
Are you making slide shows up to watch on the computer or on the television
through a DVD player?
I have been able to use most any music no matter where it came from for the
ones that I want to watch on the computer but have had to rip my own music
for those that I want to do as a VCD as I have had too many failures with
music that I have gotten online although I have found from time to time so
me that will work. Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 14th, 2003, 08:18 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Evaluating




I am not the best at using the Xat program but have sucessfully done severa
l shows for VCD although have yet to get transitions to work but my images
and music have for the most part worked fine and love to do slide shows for
on the computer which I do with most of my photos .
If I can help with anything ask and I will try but there are a lot of other
s here too who are good at helping out Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 14th, 2003, 11:23 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Evaluating



I would really love to use this software to produce my slide shows,
BUT i will not let me add music from my library to it. My music is
copied through Windows Media Player 9. I have pushed every button
and been on every page, I'm sure that it is something that I am
doing wrong because I am new to this, but if I can't make it work,
it does me no good.
Thanx in advance for any suggestions
Bev


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 15th, 2003, 12:08 AM
 
Posts: n/a
Evaluating



Sandra,
I had to go look. It was set to VideoCd DVD, I guess by default,
because I didn't set it there. I just cannot figure it out, and I
would really like to....Thanks for your input, I'll try that
Bev


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 15th, 2003, 08:10 PM
thehamguy1 thehamguy1 is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 0
Evaluating



I'm still a new user myself, but had the same or a similar problem at
the start. The solution suggested by Chris (info@ ) was to use
the latest beta release of the software* and to watch which kind of
MP3 format I used. Evidently the most recent MP3 formats, especially
MP3 PRO, won't work. A lot of the MP3s downloaded from the inet are
unusable. You can tell if the MP3 file will work by adding it on the
Sequencer tab, then selecting it and looking at its length in
minutes. If the length is wrong the file won't work. I just kept
playing with it until I found some MP3s that worked. I'm trying to
find a program that will reliably rip from my own CDs but so far
having intermittent luck.

Music files in .wav format will work, but they're way larger.

*Look at messages on this forum from late September for an
announcement from xat.com about the release of the latest beta
version. It includes a link to the download.

Best of luck,
Lee

> Sandra,
> I had to go look. It was set to VideoCd DVD, I guess by default,
> because I didn't set it there. I just cannot figure it out, and I
> would really like to....Thanks for your input, I'll try that
> Bev


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2006 xat.com ltd.