xatquiz home page xat.com home page

Go Back   xat.com Forum > xatshow
User Name
Password
Play Quizzes FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Register Free

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 12th, 2003, 02:30 AM
 
Posts: n/a
Web page




I am interested in putting a slide show in my web page. I use Front Page 20
00. When I tried to put the show into the page it told me that my java appl
et was disabled. On my Front Page settings it says the applet is enabled. I
would appreciate any help anyone can give me.

Thanks,


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 15th, 2003, 05:49 PM
robingarr324 robingarr324 is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 0
Web page




did you upload each of the pictures along with the web slideshow?
That's the message I got when I didn't upload the pictures also.

robin


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 15th, 2003, 11:17 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Web page




Robin,
I have not actually uploaded the slide show yet. I am just trying to get it
to work within Front Page. I moved my pictures to My Webs folder with the
page and now I get a gray box when I preview it. I think my problem is in s
etting up the java applet. I am just not sure what I am doing wrong?

thanks,
Cindy


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 16th, 2003, 04:09 AM
robingarr324 robingarr324 is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 0
Web page




Cindy,
I didn't use frontpage. Did you get any reply from Chris?
Robin


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 16th, 2003, 03:47 PM
poxyusername poxyusername is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 0
Web page



Hello Robin

I had the same problem that the show would work perfecly in the page
generated by Xatshow but when I put it into my webpage it would come
up as a greybox.

Chris sugested that I used tables which I didnt relly persue as
something else came up ; give that a go.

Regards Anthony


wrote:
> Robin,
> I have not actually uploaded the slide show yet. I am just trying
to get it to work within Front Page. I moved my pictures to My Webs
folder with the page and now I get a gray box when I preview it. I
think my problem is in setting up the java applet. I am just not
sure what I am doing wrong?
>
> thanks,
> Cindy
>


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 17th, 2003, 10:32 PM
info_xatcom info_xatcom is offline
Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 0
Web page



Hello Cindy

I'm not a front page expert, but this is what another user said:

"Just thought I'd send you the 'solution'. FINALLY! I emailed my Front
Page support list. AccessFPList@ and ask for help. (It
was 'do that, or get a sledge hammer!) Told them everything I'd done.
Within 2 hours I got a reply from someone telling me to 'Import' the
folder with all the 3rd party files instead of doing a 'copy and paste'.
That did it. This is with Front Page 2002."

Chris.


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2006 xat.com ltd.